Citrus County Tax Collector 2026: Pay Taxes, Offices & DMV Help

Pay Taxes
TaxCollectors.org — Independent Citrus County, Florida tax payment and office guide Reviewed for 2026 property tax, office, DMV, appointment and delinquent-tax intent
Citrus County Tax Collector
Citrus County FL · property tax + motorist service action guide

Citrus County Tax Collector: Pay Property Tax, Find Offices, DMV Help & Deadlines

If you searched for the Citrus County Tax Collector, you probably need a fast action: pay a property tax bill, search a parcel, visit Inverness or Crystal River, renew a tag, schedule a road test, or avoid April 1 delinquency.

This guide gives you the official links, payment steps, office details, fees, discount months, appointment warnings, escrow tips and wrong-office checks in plain English.

Official tax collectorJanice A. Warren, Citrus County Tax Collector, handles property tax collection and several public services.
Pay taxes onlineUse the official Search & Pay Online system linked from citrustc.us.
Main phoneCall 352-341-6500 for Citrus County Tax Collector office help.
Deadline warningCurrent-year property taxes are payable through March 31 and become delinquent April 1.
Inverness + Crystal River offices Road tests require appointments Mail to Inverness office Use Property Appraiser for value/exemption
352-341-6500Main phone
8:30-4:30Weekday office hours
Nov. 1Tax bills roll out
Apr. 1Delinquency starts
Quick Answer

The Citrus County Tax Collector is Janice A. Warren’s office in Citrus County, Florida. For property taxes, use the official Search & Pay Online system from citrustc.us. For in-person help, the Inverness office is at 210 N Apopka Ave, Suite 100, Inverness, FL 34450, and the Crystal River office is at 1540 N Meadowcrest Blvd, Suite 200, Crystal River, FL 34429. Both list weekday hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.. The main phone number is 352-341-6500.

🏠 All 50 States · Live Deadline · 2026

When Is Your
Next Tax Deadline?

Select your state — see your exact deadline, live countdown, and whether you’re on time or already accruing penalties.

Select state — deadline & rates auto-load
California Texas Florida New York Ohio Pennsylvania
OVERDUE
Property Tax Notice — Official Deadline 2026
Select Your State Above
Next Deadline
Choose your state to load your exact payment deadline
Time remaining to deadline
--days
--hrs
--min
--sec
Penalty Severity
Daily penalty cost on $5,000 bill: $X.XX/day

Payment Deadlines
Official sources: Citrus County Tax Collector, Office Locations, and Pay Property Taxes.
Before you start

What Do You Need From the Citrus County Tax Collector Today?

Choose the task first. Citrus County Tax Collector services include property tax collection, motorist services, tags, titles, business tax receipts and other public-service transactions.

All 50 States · 2026 Rates · IRS-Referenced Data

Property Tax Penalty & Interest Calculator

State-specific penalty rates • Interest accrual • Tax lien deadline • Cost-of-waiting breakdown

Loading...
Select state for rate data
Many states have biannual installments
Enter the exact tax bill amount
Auto-filled for known states — verify on your bill
Today or a future date
Amount Due If Paid On
$0.00
State
Original Tax Amount$0.00
Initial Penalty$0.00
Monthly Interest$0.00
Fixed Fees$0.00
Total Due$0.00

Daily Accrual Rate

Interest and penalties are adding this much to your balance every single day

$0.00
per day
What You Owe if You Wait

Tax Lien Warning

⛔ Texas Attorney Fee Warning: After July 1, delinquent property taxes are referred to a collection attorney. An additional 15–20% attorney fee is added on top of your penalty and interest. On a $5,000 tax bill, this adds $750–$1,000 instantly. Pay before July 1 to avoid this.
🔑
Cost of Waiting — Pay Sooner vs Later
If You Pay OnDays LatePenaltyInterestTotal OwedExtra Cost
Rates are estimates based on state statutory data. Always verify with your county tax collector.
Find your county tax collector: Visit taxcollectors.org to find your county tax collector office, payment portal and deadlines. Paying online through your county portal is the fastest way to stop penalty accrual.

Pay or search a property tax bill

Use the official Citrus County Search & Pay system, verify the parcel, check the discount month and save your confirmation.

Go to payment steps

Visit an office

Use Inverness for mailing and drive-thru drop box. Crystal River handles many in-person services but does not accept mail.

Go to office details

Renew tag or driver license

Motorist services are for Citrus County residents and businesses only. Road tests require appointments.

Go to DMV help

Fix a late tax bill

If April 1 has passed, do not pay an old amount without checking the current balance and penalty status.

Go to delinquent tax help

Need Florida-wide guidance?

If you are not sure which Florida county office to use, start with a county-based tax collector guide.

Florida tax collector guide

Nearby county comparison

If your property is outside Citrus County, use the correct neighboring county guide before paying.

Hernando County tax collector guide

What you need before searching or paying

  • Owner name, parcel/account details or property address.
  • Correct tax year.
  • Property tax notice if available.
  • Mortgage company name if escrow should pay.
  • Card, e-check or mailing details if paying.
  • Confirmation number if following up on a payment.
Correct office

What the Citrus County Tax Collector Handles — and What It Does Not

The Tax Collector collects and processes payments. The Property Appraiser controls assessed value, exemptions and parcel records.

Your questionStart withReason
Pay property tax or print payment proofTax CollectorThe Tax Collector handles tax collection, payment posting and receipts.
Why did my value increase?Property AppraiserThe Property Appraiser establishes assessed value and property records.
How do I file homestead exemption?Property AppraiserThe official FAQ directs homestead exemption questions to the Property Appraiser.
Tax certificate or delinquent payment issueTax CollectorTax certificates begin with delinquent property tax collection.
Official sources: Citrus Tax Collector Property Taxes and Citrus County Property Appraiser.
Payment workflow

How to Pay Citrus County Property Taxes Online, by Mail or In Person

The safest route is to start on the official Citrus County Tax Collector website, open Search & Pay Online, confirm the account and then choose your payment method.

1

Open the official payment route

Use the official Search & Pay Online link from citrustc.us or the GovHub county-taxes portal for Citrus County.

Open official Search & Pay
2

Search and match the bill

Confirm the property address, parcel/account details, owner name, tax year, amount due and payment status before paying.

3

Check the month

The discount changes by month: November is the highest standard discount, March has no discount, and April 1 starts delinquency.

4

Review card or e-check fee

Credit/debit card payments list a processing fee of $2.50 or 2.5%, whichever is greater. E-check payments list a $2.50 processing fee.

5

Save proof

Keep the confirmation number, receipt screen, amount, date, parcel/account details and payment method until the account shows paid.

Online payment

Use official Search & Pay Online for current, delinquent or certificate redemption payments. E-check is online-only and not accepted for certificate or tax deed redemptions.

Search / Pay Online

Mail payment

Checks should be made payable to Janice A Warren, CFC and mailed to the Inverness office address shown by the Tax Collector.

Mailing address:
210 N Apopka Ave, Ste 100
Inverness, FL 34450

Citrus County Payment Fee Planning Tool

This is only a planning estimate. Always verify the final total on the official payment screen.

Enter an amount to estimate payment processing cost.
Discounts and deadlines

Citrus County Property Tax Due Dates, Discounts and April 1 Delinquency

Tax statements are normally mailed on or before November 1. The gross amount is due by March 31, and unpaid taxes become delinquent April 1.

Month / datePayment meaningPractical action
November4% discountBest standard discount month if the account is correct.
December3% discountStill a good month to pay; check escrow status early.
January2% discountVerify any missing bill, address change or mortgage issue.
February1% discountLast discount month.
MarchGross amount dueNo standard discount; pay before March 31.
April 1Delinquent dateCheck current payoff because penalties and fees can apply.

If you did not receive a bill

The official property tax page says taxpayers are responsible for knowing taxes are due, finding the amount and paying before delinquency. Search online or call the office instead of waiting for mail.

Office hours and locations

Citrus County Tax Collector Office Hours, Phone Number and Locations

Citrus County lists two office locations: Inverness and Crystal River. Both show weekday service hours, but service cutoffs and mailing rules matter.

Inverness Office

Main mailing and in-person office

Address210 N Apopka Ave, Suite 100, Inverness, FL 34450
Phone352-341-6500
HoursWeekdays 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Drop boxDrive-thru drop box

Crystal River Office

Do not mail items here

Address1540 N Meadowcrest Blvd, Suite 200, Crystal River, FL 34429
Phone352-341-6500
HoursWeekdays 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Mail warningMail items to Inverness office

Self-service kiosk note

Citrus County lists registration-renewal-only kiosks at Publix locations including Hernando and Homosassa areas. Kiosks are not full Tax Collector offices and do not handle property tax or driver license service.

Official source: Citrus County Office Locations.
Motorist services

Citrus County DMV, Tag, Title and Driver License Services at the Tax Collector

The Tax Collector is an agent for FLHSMV and offers motorist services for Citrus County residents and businesses only.

Vehicle and vessel services

Use the Tax Collector for registration renewals, license plates, title work, vessel information and disabled parking permit help.

Driver license services

Driver license services are listed at both main offices during weekday hours, but road and written tests have earlier cutoff times.

Cutoff warning

Road tests are listed until 3:30 p.m.; written/computer tests are listed until 3:00 p.m. Do not arrive late expecting full service.

Official source: Motorist Services.
Appointments

Citrus County Tax Collector Appointments, Road Tests and Call-Ahead Queuing

Appointments are required for driver license road tests. Appointments are also available for concealed weapon license services.

Road tests

Do not walk in assuming a road test slot is available. Use the official appointment system before planning the visit.

Make Appointment

Call-ahead queuing

Use call-ahead queuing when available to reduce uncertainty around wait time before driving to the office.

Open Queue / Appointment System
Mortgage escrow

What to Do if Your Mortgage Company Pays Citrus County Property Taxes

A mortgage company paying through escrow must request the tax bill from the Tax Collector. You may receive an information-only copy.

1

Do not ignore the copy

An informational copy does not always mean you personally need to pay, but it also does not prove the mortgage company has already paid.

2

Know the 4% discount-period rule

The official page says mortgage companies are required by law to pay taxes during the 4% discount period.

3

Verify the account after payment

Search later to confirm the payment posted. Loan transfers, refinances and paid-off mortgages can create escrow confusion.

Partial payments

Can You Make Partial Payments on Citrus County Property Taxes?

Citrus County allows partial current-year property tax payments only under specific rules, including a signed affidavit and timing between November 1 and March 31.

Call before relying on partial-payment details

Official Citrus County pages explain that partial payments require a signed affidavit, discounts are forfeited, remaining balances become delinquent April 1, and parcels already on the quarterly installment plan are not eligible. Because public page language can change, call 352-341-6500, option 2 or visit an office before choosing this route.

  • Partial payments are for current-year taxes only.
  • All early-payment discounts are forfeited.
  • The taxpayer must monitor the remaining balance.
  • No extra tax bills are mailed except the reminder notice described by the office.
  • Any unpaid balance on April 1 becomes delinquent.
Late tax help

Citrus County Delinquent Property Taxes, April 1 Penalties and Tax Certificate Sale

Unpaid taxes become delinquent April 1. The important-dates page says 3% interest is added to the gross amount on the delinquency date.

After April 1

If your payment is mailed on or after April 1, the amount due is determined by when the payment is received in the Tax Collector’s office.

Advertising deadline

If payment is not received and processed before the advertising deadline, the delinquent account can be advertised and fees can be included.

Tax certificate sale

If payment is not processed before the annual Tax Certificate Sale, a tax certificate can be sold and additional charges can accrue.

Official sources: Important Dates & Discount Periods and Tax Certificate Information.
Wrong-office prevention

Citrus County Property Appraiser vs Tax Collector: Which Office Do You Need?

Use the Tax Collector for payments and many service transactions. Use the Property Appraiser for property value, ownership, parcel data and exemption questions.

Tax Collector

  • Property tax collection and receipts.
  • Motorist services, tags, titles and driver license services.
  • Business tax receipts and other office services.
  • Tax certificate and delinquent tax collection routing.
Open Tax Collector site

Property Appraiser

  • Assessed value and market value.
  • Homestead exemption and other exemptions.
  • Parcel maps, ownership records and address records.
  • Property search and assessment information.
Open Property Appraiser site
What to do if

Common Citrus County Tax Collector Problems and What to Do Next

Use these quick fixes before you pay, call, mail a check or drive to an office.

No tax bill found

Search by owner, address, parcel/account details and tax year. If recently purchased, check the prior owner name.

No bill received

Search online or contact the Tax Collector. Florida law places responsibility on property owners to know taxes are due.

Paid by escrow

Ask your mortgage company for proof and later confirm the tax record shows paid.

Need receipt proof

Save confirmation number, receipt screen, parcel details, amount, date and payment method.

Payment is late

Do not use an old bill total. Search the current balance or call before paying.

Wrong county?

For nearby Florida property, use the correct county guide before submitting a payment.

Levy County tax collector guide
Map and directions

Citrus County Tax Collector Map: Inverness Office

Use the map for directions to the Inverness office at 210 N Apopka Ave, Suite 100, Inverness, FL 34450. Verify hours and service rules before visiting.

Map is for directions only. Verify live hours, holiday closures, appointment rules and service availability on the official Citrus County Tax Collector website before visiting.
FAQ

Citrus County Tax Collector FAQ: Payments, Offices, DMV, Discounts and Delinquent Taxes

These answers cover the most common Citrus County Tax Collector search needs.

How do I pay Citrus County property taxes online?

Use the official Citrus County Search & Pay Online system linked from citrustc.us. Verify the parcel, owner, tax year, amount and discount month before submitting payment.

What is the Citrus County Tax Collector phone number?

The main Citrus County Tax Collector phone number is 352-341-6500.

Where is the Citrus County Tax Collector office?

The Inverness office is at 210 N Apopka Ave, Suite 100, Inverness, FL 34450. The Crystal River office is at 1540 N Meadowcrest Blvd, Suite 200, Crystal River, FL 34429.

What are Citrus County Tax Collector office hours?

Both Inverness and Crystal River offices list weekday hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Road tests and written/computer tests have earlier service cutoff times.

When are Citrus County property taxes due?

Current-year property taxes roll out around November 1, are payable through March 31, and become delinquent April 1.

What discounts apply to Citrus County property tax payments?

Standard early-payment discounts are 4% in November, 3% in December, 2% in January and 1% in February. March payments receive no discount.

Does Citrus County accept partial property tax payments?

Yes, but only under specific rules with a signed affidavit. Discounts are forfeited, partial payments are for current-year taxes only, and any remaining balance on April 1 becomes delinquent.

Does the Crystal River office accept mail?

No. The official office page says the Crystal River location does not accept mail and instructs users to mail items to the Inverness office.

Do I need an appointment for Citrus County Tax Collector services?

Appointments are required for driver license road tests and available for concealed weapon license services. Check the official appointment system before visiting.

Who handles Citrus County homestead exemption questions?

Homestead exemption questions should go to the Citrus County Property Appraiser, not the Tax Collector payment office.

Best Way to Use This Citrus County Tax Collector Guide

If you need to pay property taxes, begin with the official Search & Pay Online system, verify the parcel and tax year, compare payment fees and keep proof. If you need in-person help, choose the correct office and confirm service cutoffs before driving.

If your issue is value, ownership, parcel records or homestead exemption, contact the Citrus County Property Appraiser. If your issue is payment, receipt, delinquency, tax certificates or motorist services, the Tax Collector is usually the correct starting point.

This is an independent TaxCollectors.org guide. It is not the official Citrus County Tax Collector website and does not replace your tax bill, payoff amount, legal notice or official county instructions. Always verify live amounts, deadlines, office hours, appointment rules, penalties and fees with official Citrus County sources before acting.